Swarzenski, Georg

Hochschullehrer, Kunsthistoriker, Museumsdirektor, Publizist
born 11 January 1876 in Dresden
died 14 June 1957 in Brookline, Mass.

Biographical Details
Direktor des Städel'schen Kunstinstituts, der Städtischen Galerie und der Städtischen Skulpturensammlung in Frankfurt am Main; 1906-1938 Direktor des Städelschen Kunstinstituts in Frankfurt; Holocaust-Überlebender (1938 nach Verhaftung Emigration in die USA); Prof. in Princeton. Träger des Großen Bundesverdienstkreuzes.
Gender: Männlich
Affiliation: Städelsches Kunstinstitut/Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main
Place of Activity: Boston, Mass./Princeton, NJ/Frankfurt am Main/Heidelberg
Geographic Area Code: Deutschland; USA
GND Subject Category: Personen zu Archiv, Museum, Personen zu Kunstwissenschaft, Kunsthistoriker
Publications:
Mitverf. von: Behncke, Wilhelm: Das Kunstgewerbe im Altertum, im Mittelalter und zur Zeit der Renaissance. - [1907-1908] | Die Regensburger Buchmalerei des X. und XI. Jahrhunderts

Familial Relationship
Swarzenski, Marie; Swarzenski, Hanns; Mössinger, Viktor

Name variants
Swarzenski, G.; Swarzenski, George

Resources in the search portal that are related to this Person / Organization:

Showing 1 - 1 results of 1 for search 'Swarzenski, Georg (GND 119020602)', query time: 0.01s Refine Results
1
Swarzenski, Georg (Author)
Frankfurt a. M. : Bauer, 1936
38 S., Ill.
Druckerzeugnis

Deutsches Theatermuseum München

Availability KVK
Search Tools: RSS Feed Email Search