Gropius, Walter

Industriedesigner, Hochschullehrer, Architekt
born 18 May 1883 in Berlin
died 5 July 1969 in Boston, Mass.

Biographical Details
1919 hat er als Direktor die Großherzoglich-Sächsischen Hochschule für Bildende Kunst in Weimar "Staatliches Bauhaus in Weimar"; Gründer des Bauhauses
Gender: Männlich
Affiliation: Harvard University. Graduate School of Design/Staatliches Bauhaus Weimar/Bauhaus Dessau (1925-1932)
Geographic Area Code: Deutschland; USA
GND Subject Category: Personen zu Architektur, Bautechnik

Familial Relationship
Gropius, Martin; Mahler-Werfel, Alma Maria; Gropius, Ise; Forberg, Ati; Gropius, Walter
1 works related to this person in the search portal
1 events related to this person in the search portal

Name variants
Gropius, Walter Adolf Georg

Resources in the search portal that are related to this Person / Organization:

Showing 1 - 15 results of 15 for search 'Gropius, Walter (GND 118542443)', query time: 0.02s Refine Results
1
In Fischer Bücherei
Gropius, Walter (Author)
Frankfurt M. [u.a.] : Fischer, 1956 139 S. : , Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Akademie der Künste Berlin Availability KVK
2
In Bauhausbücher [1.]
Gropius, Walter (Author)
München : Langen, 1925 106 S.
Druckerzeugnis
Akademie der Künste Berlin Availability KVK
3
In Bauhausbücher
Bauhaus Dessau (1925-1932) (Creator), Gropius, Walter (Contributor)
München : Langen, 1925 115 S. : , überw. Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Akademie der Künste Berlin Availability KVK
4
In Wegleitung des Kunstgewerbemuseums Zürich [283]
Buchmann, Mark (Contributor), Gropius, Walter (Contributor), ...
Kunstgewerbemuseum, 1971 73 S., Ill., 20 x 22 cm
Druckerzeugnis
Schweizerische Theatersammlung in Stiftung SAPA, Schweizer Archiv der Darstellenden Künste Availability KVK
5
In Neue Bauhausbücher
Schlemmer, Oskar (Author), Moholy-Nagy, László (Author), ...
Florian Kupferberg Verlag, 1974 91 Seiten, Illustrationen, 25 cm
Druckerzeugnis
Schweizerische Theatersammlung in Stiftung SAPA, Schweizer Archiv der Darstellenden Künste Availability KVK
6
Gropius, Walter (Editor), Wensinger, Arthur S. (Editor)
The Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1996
109 S., Ill. und graph. Darst.
Druckerzeugnis
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
7
In Minerva [15]
Müller, Ulrich (Contributor), Gropius, Walter (Illustrator), ...
König, 2006 160 Seiten, Illustrationen, Diagramme, 30 cm
Druckerzeugnis
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
8
In Einaudi Letteratura [38]
Schlemmer, Oskar (Author), Moholy-Nagy, László (Contributor), ...
Einaudi, 1975 103 p., ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Schweizerische Theatersammlung in Stiftung SAPA, Schweizer Archiv der Darstellenden Künste Availability KVK
10
Schreyer, Lothar (Author)
München : Langen & Müller, 1956
293 S. : , zahlr. Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Akademie der Künste Berlin Availability KVK
12
Schreyer, Lothar (Contributor)
Langen & Müller, 1956
293 S., zahlr. Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Deutsches Theatermuseum München Availability KVK
14
Gesellschaft für Theatergeschichte (Author)
Ges. für Theatergeschichte, 1902-
Reihe Druckerzeugnis
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
15
In Schriften der Gesellschaft für Theatergeschichte e.V. [68]
Woll, Stefan (Author)
Ges. für Theatergeschichte, 1984 213 S., Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Deutsches Theatermuseum München Availability KVK