Sohn, Carl

Maler, Radierer, Lehrer, Künstler
born 10 December 1805 in Berlin
died 25 November 1867 in Köln

Biographical Details
Porträtmaler; Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule und ab 1838 Professor an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie; befreundet mit Eduard und Lida Bendemann
Gender: Männlich
Affiliation: Künstler-Verein Malkasten/Königliche Kunst-Akademie (Düsseldorf)
Place of Activity: Düsseldorf
Geographic Area Code: Deutschland
Publications:
Reinick, Robert: Lieder eines Malers mit Randzeichnungen seiner Freunde. - 1838

Familial Relationship
Sohn, Sophie Emilie Auguste; Sohn, Karl Rudolf; Hoff, Maria Luise; Sohn, Emilie Auguste; Dietrich, Clara; Sohn, Wilhelm

Name variants
Sohn, C.; Sohn, Carl Ferdinand; Sohn, Carl F.; C. Sohn d. Ä.; Sohn, Karl; C. Sohn der Ältere; Sohn, Karl Ferdinand

Resources in the search portal that are related to this Person / Organization:

Showing 1 - 1 results of 1 for search 'Sohn, Carl (GND 117452963)', query time: 0.01s Refine Results
1
Hiller, Ferdinand von (Contributor), Dircks, August (Lithographer), ... reformatted digital; Lithografie, Bl. 31x44
Lithografie
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK