Horovitz, Josef

Philologe, Orientalist
born 26 July 1874 in Lauenburg i. Pom.
died 5 February 1931 in Frankfurt am Main

Gender: Männlich
Place of Activity: Frankfurt am Main/Aligarh
Geographic Area Code: Indien; Deutschland
GND Subject Category: Personen zu Literaturwissenschaft (Literaturwissenschaftler)
Publications:
Kumait Ibn-Zaid al-Asadī al-: Hāšimījāt al-Kumait. - 1904 | Jewish proper names and derivatives in the Koran. - 1925 | Biographien der medinischen Kämpfer Muhammeds in der Schlacht bei Bedr. - 1904 | Indien unter britischer Herrschaft. - 1928

Familial Relationship
Horovitz, Markus; Horovitz, Leo

Name variants
Horovitz, J.; Hūrūfits, Yūsuf; Horowitz, Josef; Horovitz, Joseph; הורביץ, יוסף בן מרדכי; Hôrôvîṣ, Yôsef; Horovitz, Chajim

Resources in the search portal that are related to this Person / Organization:

Showing 1 - 2 results of 2 for search 'Horovitz, Josef (GND 117010014)', query time: 0.01s Refine Results
1
Horovitz, Josef (Author), Kern, Friedrich (Contributor)
Mayer & Müller, 1905
104 Seiten, Illustrationen
Druckerzeugnis
Deutsches Theatermuseum München Availability KVK
2
Horovitz, Josef (Author), Kern, Friedrich (Contributor)
1905
104 S. 8", Ill.
Druckerzeugnis
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK