André, Carl August

Musikverleger, Klavier- und Cembalobauer, Musikschriftsteller, Komponist, Unternehmer, Musikalienhändler
born 15 June 1806 in Offenbach (Hornberg)
died 15 February 1887 in Frankfurt am Main

Biographical Details
Übernahm 1835 die 1828 von seinem Vater Johann Anton André gegründete Verlagsniederlassung in Frankfurt am Main, die er um eine Klavierfabrik und eine Musikalienleihanstalt erweiterte
Gender: Männlich
Affiliation: Johann André (Offenbach am Main)
Place of Activity: Frankfurt am Main
Geographic Area Code: Deutschland
GND Subject Category: Personen zu Musik

Familial Relationship
André, Julius; André, Johann Anton

Name variants
André, C. A.; André, Karl August

Resources in the search portal that are related to this Person / Organization:

Showing 1 - 4 results of 4 for search 'André, Karl August (GND 116012102)', query time: 0.01s Refine Results
1
André, Karl August (Contributor) reformatted digital; Fotografie, s/w, Visitenkartenformat
Fotografie
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
2
André, Karl August (Contributor) reformatted digital; Fotografie, s/w, Visitenkartenformat
Fotografie
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
3
André, Karl August (Contributor), Klauer, J. (Photographer) reformatted digital; Fotografie, s/w, Visitenkartenformat
Fotografie
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK
4
André, Karl August (Contributor), Ehemann, ... (Photographer), ... reformatted digital; Fotografie, s/w, Visitenkartenformat
Fotografie
Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main Availability KVK